National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PETHFAM

P134E. [If considers self "mixed" or "other"][IF P134=10 OR 12]: What ethnic or racial groups are part of your heritage? And do you identify with one of these more than the others?
  1) Verbatim response
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Verbatim response 52 1.5% 1.5% -7.98
Don't know 1 0% 1.6% -1.68
Refused 2 .1% 1.6% -.78
Not asked 3315 98.4% 100% .13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Verbatim response 1.5%
26
1.6%
26
1.5%
52
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 98.3%
1671
98.4%
1644
98.4%
3315
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Verbatim response 1.8%
11
1.5%
41
1.5%
52
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Not asked 98.1%
607
98.4%
2700
98.4%
3307
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Verbatim response 1.1%
12
0.9%
3
1.0%
4
1.7%
14
1.7%
7
3.6%
10
1.5%
50
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 98.9%
1033
99.1%
344
98.8%
395
98.3%
805
98.0%
402
96.4%
264
98.4%
3243
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share