National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PETHSAME

P135. Are all the members of your household of the same race or ethnic group as you, or not?
  1) 1
  2) 2
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 2994 88.8% 88.8% -.05
2 367 10.9% 99.7% -.03
Don't know 5 .1% 99.9% 18.12
Refused 4 .1% 100% 20.72

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
1 89.4%
1520
88.3%
1474
88.8%
2994
2 10.1%
172
11.7%
195
10.9%
367
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Refused 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
1 86.8%
537
89.4%
2451
88.9%
2988
2 12.9%
80
10.4%
285
10.9%
365
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
4
0.1%
5
Refused 0.2%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
1 90.2%
943
90.5%
314
93.5%
374
86.7%
710
85.6%
351
88.3%
242
89.0%
2934
2 9.6%
100
9.2%
32
6.3%
25
13.2%
108
14.1%
58
11.3%
31
10.7%
354
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
5
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share