National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PLANG

P136. Is English/Spanish [depending on language in which survey is being conducted] the primary language spoken in your home, or not?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 111 3.3% 3.3% -.07
Yes 3256 96.6% 99.9% -.03
Don't know 2 .1% 100% 31.9
Refused 1 0% 100% 36.47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 2.9%
49
3.7%
62
3.3%
111
Yes 97.0%
1649
96.2%
1607
96.6%
3256
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 3.7%
23
3.2%
87
3.3%
110
Yes 96.1%
595
96.8%
2654
96.6%
3249
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 2.4%
25
0.9%
3
3.0%
12
5.1%
42
2.9%
12
4.7%
13
3.2%
107
Yes 97.6%
1020
99.1%
344
97.0%
388
94.7%
776
96.8%
397
94.9%
260
96.7%
3185
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share