National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PNATIVE

P137. Were you born in the United States or not?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 361 10.7% 10.7% -.06
Yes 3006 89.2% 99.9% -.03
Don't know 1 0% 99.9% 30.52
Refused 2 .1% 100% 34.89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 10.5%
178
11.0%
183
10.7%
361
Yes 89.4%
1519
89.0%
1487
89.2%
3006
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 12.6%
78
10.3%
282
10.7%
360
Yes 87.2%
540
89.6%
2459
89.2%
2999
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 6.2%
65
4.9%
17
3.0%
12
20.6%
169
13.4%
55
12.4%
34
10.7%
352
Yes 93.8%
980
95.1%
330
97.0%
388
79.2%
649
86.3%
354
87.6%
240
89.3%
2941
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share