National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PSPCITIZ

P138. [If spouse/partner was not born in the United States][IF P138=0] Was your spouse/partner born as a U.S. citizen in another country, or not?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 226 6.7% 6.7% -3.36
Yes 48 1.4% 8.1% -3.36
Don't know 1 0% 8.2% -.52
Not asked 3095 91.8% 100% .3

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 6.4%
109
7.0%
117
6.7%
226
Yes 1.2%
21
1.6%
27
1.4%
48
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 92.4%
1570
91.3%
1525
91.8%
3095
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 6.3%
39
6.8%
187
6.7%
226
Yes 1.6%
10
1.4%
38
1.4%
48
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 92.1%
570
91.8%
2517
91.8%
3087
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 4.4%
46
1.4%
5
2.3%
9
13.9%
114
6.1%
25
8.8%
24
6.8%
223
Yes 1.1%
11
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
27
1.0%
4
0.7%
2
1.4%
47
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 94.4%
987
97.7%
339
97.8%
391
82.8%
678
92.9%
381
90.5%
248
91.8%
3024
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share