National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PIMTNVOL

P7A2E. Now I am going to read you a list of things some parents think are important and others do not. Please tell me how important or not each is to you. How important or not important is it to you that (your teen) does volunteer work or community service?
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very
  3) Somewhat
  4) Not very
  5) Not important at all
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 566 16.8% 16.8% -.09
Very 1397 41.5% 58.2% -.07
Somewhat 1161 34.5% 92.7% -.06
Not very 153 4.5% 97.2% -.04
Not important at all 77 2.3% 99.5% -.02
Don't know 9 .3% 99.8% 13.59
Refused 7 .2% 100% 15.54

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 15.9%
271
17.7%
295
16.8%
566
Very 42.1%
716
40.8%
681
41.5%
1397
Somewhat 34.5%
586
34.4%
575
34.5%
1161
Not very 4.8%
81
4.3%
72
4.5%
153
Not important at all 2.3%
39
2.3%
38
2.3%
77
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.4%
6
0.3%
9
Refused 0.2%
4
0.2%
3
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Extremely important 14.4%
89
17.4%
477
16.8%
566
Very 36.5%
226
42.6%
1169
41.5%
1395
Somewhat 38.6%
239
33.5%
918
34.4%
1157
Not very 6.3%
39
4.1%
112
4.5%
151
Not important at all 3.9%
24
1.9%
53
2.3%
77
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
8
0.3%
9
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
6
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Extremely important 16.3%
170
17.3%
60
18.8%
75
17.9%
147
10.5%
43
24.5%
67
17.1%
562
Very 40.5%
423
44.4%
154
38.3%
153
43.8%
359
36.8%
151
47.1%
129
41.5%
1369
Somewhat 36.6%
382
32.6%
113
34.0%
136
32.4%
265
39.8%
163
24.8%
68
34.2%
1127
Not very 4.4%
46
4.0%
14
4.3%
17
3.4%
28
8.0%
33
2.9%
8
4.4%
146
Not important at all 1.9%
20
1.4%
5
4.0%
16
1.8%
15
4.4%
18
0.4%
1
2.3%
75
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Refused 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share