National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PEDUC1

P140. How much schooling have you had? Is it less than 12th grade, a high school degree, or education beyond high school?
  1) Less than 12th grade
  2) Completed high school
  3) Beyond high school
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 12th grade 284 8.4% 8.4% -.09
Completed high school 767 22.8% 31.2% -.06
Beyond high school 2314 68.7% 99.9% -.03
Don't know 1 0% 99.9% 23.23
Refused 4 .1% 100% 26.57

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than 12th grade 8.2%
139
8.7%
145
8.4%
284
Completed high school 22.4%
381
23.1%
386
22.8%
767
Beyond high school 69.2%
1177
68.1%
1137
68.7%
2314
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Less than 12th grade 11.5%
71
7.7%
211
8.4%
282
Completed high school 25.4%
157
22.2%
608
22.8%
765
Beyond high school 63.0%
390
70.0%
1920
68.7%
2310
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.2%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Less than 12th grade 8.5%
89
1.7%
6
8.0%
32
11.4%
93
11.0%
45
3.3%
9
8.3%
274
Completed high school 26.1%
273
15.0%
52
26.5%
106
24.4%
200
23.9%
98
8.4%
23
22.8%
752
Beyond high school 65.4%
683
83.0%
288
65.0%
260
64.1%
525
64.9%
266
88.3%
242
68.7%
2264
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share