National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MOMTALK1

Y3. How OFTEN do you talk with your [MOTHER NAME] about personal subjects, such as friendships, dating, or drinking?[READ LIST]
  1) Very hard
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very hard 931 27.6% 27.6% -.22
Fairly often 811 24.1% 51.7% -.22
Sometimes 923 27.4% 79.1% -.21
Rarely 369 10.9% 90% -.21
Never 186 5.5% 95.5% -.2
Don't know 3 .1% 95.6% 3.57
Refused 2 .1% 95.7% 4.12
Not asked 145 4.3% 100% 4.66

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very hard 18.1%
308
37.3%
623
27.6%
931
Fairly often 23.8%
405
24.3%
406
24.1%
811
Sometimes 32.3%
549
22.4%
374
27.4%
923
Rarely 13.8%
234
8.1%
135
10.9%
369
Never 7.0%
119
4.0%
67
5.5%
186
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 4.9%
83
3.7%
62
4.3%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Very hard 24.4%
151
28.3%
777
27.6%
928
Fairly often 20.5%
127
24.9%
683
24.1%
810
Sometimes 25.0%
155
27.9%
765
27.4%
920
Rarely 16.6%
103
9.7%
266
11.0%
369
Never 7.6%
47
5.0%
138
5.5%
185
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Not asked 5.8%
36
4.0%
109
4.3%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Very hard 29.8%
311
25.4%
88
34.3%
137
25.5%
209
21.0%
86
28.8%
79
27.6%
910
Fairly often 23.0%
240
26.2%
91
22.3%
89
24.2%
198
23.9%
98
27.4%
75
24.0%
791
Sometimes 27.6%
288
26.5%
92
25.8%
103
30.3%
248
25.9%
106
23.4%
64
27.3%
901
Rarely 10.4%
109
13.3%
46
5.8%
23
10.4%
85
16.6%
68
12.0%
33
11.0%
364
Never 5.3%
55
4.0%
14
7.0%
28
5.4%
44
7.1%
29
4.7%
13
5.6%
183
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 3.9%
41
4.3%
15
5.0%
20
4.0%
33
5.6%
23
3.3%
9
4.3%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share