National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MOMTALK2

Y4. [If teen talks to mother at least sometimes about personal subjects][IF Y3<4] How EASY or HARD is it for you to talk with your [MOTHER NAME] about personal subjects, such as friendships, dating, or drinking? [READ LIST]
  1) Very hard
  2) Somewhat hard
  3) Not very hard
  4) Fairly easy
  5) Very easy
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very hard 71 2.1% 2.1% -.52
Somewhat hard 606 18% 20.1% -.52
Not very hard 558 16.6% 36.6% -.52
Fairly easy 586 17.4% 54% -.52
Very easy 840 24.9% 79% -.51
Don't know 1 0% 79% 1.39
Refused 3 .1% 79.1% 1.67
Not asked 705 20.9% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very hard 1.8%
30
2.5%
41
2.1%
71
Somewhat hard 17.5%
298
18.4%
308
18.0%
606
Not very hard 17.0%
289
16.1%
269
16.6%
558
Fairly easy 17.0%
289
17.8%
297
17.4%
586
Very easy 20.8%
353
29.2%
487
24.9%
840
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Not asked 25.8%
438
16.0%
267
20.9%
705
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Very hard 1.0%
6
2.4%
65
2.1%
71
Somewhat hard 15.2%
94
18.6%
509
17.9%
603
Not very hard 15.5%
96
16.8%
461
16.6%
557
Fairly easy 16.0%
99
17.7%
486
17.4%
585
Very easy 22.3%
138
25.5%
700
24.9%
838
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
Not asked 30.0%
186
18.9%
518
20.9%
704
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Very hard 2.0%
21
1.7%
6
4.3%
17
1.8%
15
1.7%
7
1.1%
3
2.1%
69
Somewhat hard 18.2%
190
19.9%
69
17.8%
71
18.4%
151
15.6%
64
17.2%
47
18.0%
592
Not very hard 16.2%
169
17.0%
59
17.5%
70
18.6%
152
15.4%
63
12.8%
35
16.6%
548
Fairly easy 17.2%
180
17.9%
62
14.3%
57
17.5%
143
15.6%
64
23.7%
65
17.3%
571
Very easy 26.5%
277
21.6%
75
28.3%
113
23.6%
193
22.4%
92
24.8%
68
24.8%
818
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Not asked 19.7%
206
21.9%
76
17.8%
71
20.0%
164
29.3%
120
20.4%
56
21.0%
693
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share