National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MOMENCRG

Y6. How often, if at all, does your [MOTHER NAME][INSERT LIST A-C]?[READ LIST]: Praise and encourage you.
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 2016 59.8% 59.8% -.22
Fairly often 719 21.3% 81.2% -.22
Sometimes 377 11.2% 92.3% -.21
Rarely 84 2.5% 94.8% -.21
Never 19 .6% 95.4% -.2
Don't know 5 .1% 95.5% 3.53
Refused 5 .1% 95.7% 4.06
Not asked 145 4.3% 100% 4.6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 57.3%
974
62.4%
1042
59.8%
2016
Fairly often 23.5%
400
19.1%
319
21.3%
719
Sometimes 11.3%
192
11.1%
185
11.2%
377
Rarely 2.3%
39
2.7%
45
2.5%
84
Never 0.4%
7
0.7%
12
0.6%
19
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
5
Refused 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
Not asked 4.9%
83
3.7%
62
4.3%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Very often 49.3%
305
62.2%
1705
59.8%
2010
Fairly often 24.2%
150
20.7%
567
21.3%
717
Sometimes 14.2%
88
10.5%
289
11.2%
377
Rarely 4.2%
26
2.1%
58
2.5%
84
Never 1.6%
10
0.3%
9
0.6%
19
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
5
Refused 0.3%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
5
Not asked 5.8%
36
4.0%
109
4.3%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Very often 63.0%
658
58.2%
202
66.8%
267
59.8%
490
48.0%
197
59.9%
164
60.0%
1978
Fairly often 20.9%
218
25.1%
87
12.3%
49
22.2%
182
24.1%
99
22.6%
62
21.2%
697
Sometimes 9.8%
102
10.4%
36
12.3%
49
11.0%
90
15.6%
64
10.2%
28
11.2%
369
Rarely 2.0%
21
1.7%
6
3.3%
13
2.1%
17
4.1%
17
2.6%
7
2.5%
81
Never 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
5
2.0%
8
0.7%
2
0.6%
19
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
5
Not asked 3.9%
41
4.3%
15
5.0%
20
4.0%
33
5.6%
23
3.3%
9
4.3%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share