National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PIMTNEXC

P7A2H. Now I am going to read you a list of things some parents think are important and others do not. Please tell me how important or not each is to you. How important or not important is it to you that (your teen) participates in extracurricular activities and programs other than sports?
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very
  3) Somewhat
  4) Not very
  5) Not important at all
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 621 18.4% 18.4% -.08
Very 1534 45.5% 63.9% -.06
Somewhat 1000 29.7% 93.6% -.04
Not very 139 4.1% 97.7% -.01
Not important at all 66 2% 99.7% .01
Don't know 7 .2% 99.9% 17.53
Refused 3 .1% 100% 20.05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 17.1%
290
19.8%
331
18.4%
621
Very 44.0%
748
47.1%
786
45.5%
1534
Somewhat 31.8%
540
27.5%
460
29.7%
1000
Not very 4.6%
79
3.6%
60
4.1%
139
Not important at all 2.3%
39
1.6%
27
2.0%
66
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
4
0.2%
7
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Extremely important 16.3%
101
18.9%
519
18.4%
620
Very 43.5%
269
46.0%
1261
45.5%
1530
Somewhat 31.2%
193
29.3%
804
29.7%
997
Not very 5.3%
33
3.9%
106
4.1%
139
Not important at all 3.4%
21
1.6%
45
2.0%
66
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
6
0.2%
7
Refused 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Extremely important 16.1%
168
17.3%
60
23.5%
94
20.4%
167
13.4%
55
25.5%
70
18.6%
614
Very 45.4%
474
47.3%
164
47.3%
189
47.9%
392
42.0%
172
40.5%
111
45.6%
1502
Somewhat 32.5%
340
29.7%
103
22.5%
90
26.5%
217
35.1%
144
29.2%
80
29.6%
974
Not very 4.3%
45
4.3%
15
3.8%
15
3.3%
27
4.9%
20
2.9%
8
3.9%
130
Not important at all 1.2%
13
1.2%
4
2.8%
11
1.8%
15
4.4%
18
1.5%
4
2.0%
65
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share