National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MOMLOVE

Y6. How often, if at all, does your [MOTHER NAME][INSERT LIST A-C]?[READ LIST]: Tell you that (she loves/they love) you.
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 2221 65.9% 65.9% -.22
Fairly often 532 15.8% 81.7% -.21
Sometimes 313 9.3% 91% -.21
Rarely 114 3.4% 94.4% -.2
Never 42 1.2% 95.6% -.2
Don't know 1 0% 95.6% 3.59
Refused 2 .1% 95.7% 4.13
Not asked 145 4.3% 100% 4.68

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 62.9%
1069
69.0%
1152
65.9%
2221
Fairly often 18.1%
308
13.4%
224
15.8%
532
Sometimes 9.5%
161
9.1%
152
9.3%
313
Rarely 3.2%
55
3.5%
59
3.4%
114
Never 1.3%
22
1.2%
20
1.2%
42
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 4.9%
83
3.7%
62
4.3%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Very often 55.9%
346
68.2%
1870
65.9%
2216
Fairly often 17.0%
105
15.5%
425
15.8%
530
Sometimes 14.4%
89
8.1%
223
9.3%
312
Rarely 3.9%
24
3.3%
90
3.4%
114
Never 2.9%
18
0.9%
24
1.2%
42
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Not asked 5.8%
36
4.0%
109
4.3%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Very often 69.8%
729
72.3%
251
65.0%
260
63.0%
516
57.3%
235
66.8%
183
66.0%
2174
Fairly often 15.8%
165
14.1%
49
11.5%
46
18.1%
148
14.1%
58
20.1%
55
15.8%
521
Sometimes 6.8%
71
5.8%
20
12.5%
50
10.0%
82
14.6%
60
6.9%
19
9.2%
302
Rarely 2.8%
29
3.5%
12
5.0%
20
3.4%
28
4.1%
17
2.2%
6
3.4%
112
Never 1.0%
10
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
1.3%
11
3.9%
16
0.4%
1
1.3%
42
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 3.9%
41
4.3%
15
5.0%
20
4.0%
33
5.6%
23
3.3%
9
4.3%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share