National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


DADTALK1

Y12. How OFTEN do you talk with your [FATHER NAME] about personal subjects, such as friendships, dating, or drinking? [READ LIST]
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 334 9.9% 9.9% -.56
Fairly often 459 13.6% 23.5% -.56
Sometimes 783 23.2% 46.8% -.56
Rarely 554 16.4% 63.2% -.56
Never 438 13% 76.2% -.55
Don't know 1 0% 76.2% 1.27
Refused 1 0% 76.3% 1.53
Not asked 800 23.7% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 12.2%
207
7.6%
127
9.9%
334
Fairly often 15.8%
269
11.4%
190
13.6%
459
Sometimes 23.8%
404
22.7%
379
23.2%
783
Rarely 15.1%
257
17.8%
297
16.4%
554
Never 9.8%
166
16.3%
272
13.0%
438
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 23.2%
395
24.3%
405
23.7%
800
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Very often 7.3%
45
10.5%
289
9.9%
334
Fairly often 10.3%
64
14.3%
393
13.6%
457
Sometimes 19.1%
118
24.2%
665
23.3%
783
Rarely 17.4%
108
16.2%
445
16.4%
553
Never 16.3%
101
12.3%
337
13.0%
438
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 29.6%
183
22.3%
613
23.7%
796
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Very often 10.7%
112
6.3%
22
11.0%
44
10.5%
86
8.5%
35
10.6%
29
10.0%
328
Fairly often 16.3%
170
17.0%
59
7.0%
28
11.7%
96
11.0%
45
19.0%
52
13.7%
450
Sometimes 25.6%
268
25.4%
88
15.8%
63
26.9%
220
16.8%
69
22.3%
61
23.3%
769
Rarely 14.9%
156
22.5%
78
9.3%
37
17.2%
141
18.8%
77
17.9%
49
16.3%
538
Never 14.4%
151
8.4%
29
14.8%
59
12.2%
100
14.1%
58
10.9%
30
13.0%
427
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 18.0%
188
20.5%
71
42.3%
169
21.5%
176
30.5%
125
19.0%
52
23.7%
781
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share