National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


DADTALK2

Y13. [If teen talks to father at least sometimes about personal subjects][IF Y12<4] How EASY OR HARD is it for you to talk with your [FATHER NAME] about personal subjects, such as friendships, dating, or drinking? [READ LIST]
  1) Very hard
  2) Somewhat hard
  3) Not very hard
  4) Fairly easy
  5) Very easy
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very hard 167 5% 5% -.77
Somewhat hard 616 18.3% 23.2% -.77
Not very hard 484 14.4% 37.6% -.77
Fairly easy 478 14.2% 51.8% -.76
Very easy 379 11.2% 63% -.76
Don't know 5 .1% 63.2% .85
Refused 1 0% 63.2% 1.08
Not asked 1240 36.8% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very hard 4.2%
71
5.7%
96
5.0%
167
Somewhat hard 17.8%
303
18.7%
313
18.3%
616
Not very hard 15.2%
258
13.5%
226
14.4%
484
Fairly easy 15.7%
267
12.6%
211
14.2%
478
Very easy 13.9%
237
8.5%
142
11.2%
379
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 33.1%
563
40.5%
677
36.8%
1240
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Very hard 4.4%
27
5.1%
140
5.0%
167
Somewhat hard 17.3%
107
18.5%
508
18.3%
615
Not very hard 12.1%
75
14.9%
409
14.4%
484
Fairly easy 11.8%
73
14.8%
405
14.2%
478
Very easy 8.4%
52
11.8%
325
11.2%
377
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
4
0.1%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 45.9%
284
34.7%
951
36.7%
1235
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Very hard 5.1%
53
4.9%
17
3.3%
13
5.5%
45
4.6%
19
5.1%
14
4.9%
161
Somewhat hard 19.1%
200
25.1%
87
10.0%
40
19.5%
160
16.1%
66
18.2%
50
18.3%
603
Not very hard 14.6%
153
17.9%
62
9.3%
37
16.1%
132
12.0%
49
16.8%
46
14.5%
479
Fairly easy 16.4%
171
15.9%
55
7.3%
29
13.6%
111
12.2%
50
17.9%
49
14.1%
465
Very easy 12.3%
129
7.5%
26
13.0%
52
11.4%
93
10.0%
41
10.9%
30
11.3%
371
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 32.4%
339
28.8%
100
57.0%
228
33.7%
276
44.9%
184
30.3%
83
36.7%
1210
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share