National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


DADENCRG

Y15. How often, if at all, does your [FATHER NAME][INSERT LIST A-C]?[READ LIST]: Praise and encourage you.
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 1202 35.7% 35.7% -.56
Fairly often 610 18.1% 53.8% -.56
Sometimes 508 15.1% 68.8% -.56
Rarely 174 5.2% 74% -.55
Never 73 2.2% 76.2% -.55
Don't know 2 .1% 76.2% 1.27
Refused 1 0% 76.3% 1.53
Not asked 800 23.7% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 35.3%
600
36.0%
602
35.7%
1202
Fairly often 19.9%
338
16.3%
272
18.1%
610
Sometimes 14.9%
254
15.2%
254
15.1%
508
Rarely 4.8%
82
5.5%
92
5.2%
174
Never 1.7%
29
2.6%
44
2.2%
73
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 23.2%
395
24.3%
405
23.7%
800
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Very often 26.0%
161
37.8%
1038
35.7%
1199
Fairly often 17.6%
109
18.3%
501
18.1%
610
Sometimes 16.2%
100
14.9%
408
15.1%
508
Rarely 7.4%
46
4.7%
128
5.2%
174
Never 3.2%
20
1.9%
53
2.2%
73
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 29.6%
183
22.3%
613
23.7%
796
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Very often 40.4%
422
39.8%
138
30.3%
121
37.0%
303
23.7%
97
37.2%
102
35.9%
1183
Fairly often 19.0%
199
20.2%
70
8.8%
35
19.7%
161
18.5%
76
19.0%
52
18.0%
593
Sometimes 14.8%
155
14.7%
51
12.3%
49
15.6%
128
15.4%
63
17.9%
49
15.0%
495
Rarely 5.7%
60
3.5%
12
2.5%
10
4.6%
38
8.0%
33
5.5%
15
5.1%
168
Never 1.9%
20
1.4%
5
4.0%
16
1.6%
13
3.7%
15
1.1%
3
2.2%
72
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 18.0%
188
20.5%
71
42.3%
169
21.5%
176
30.5%
125
19.0%
52
23.7%
781
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share