National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


DADLOVE

Y15. How often, if at all, does your [FATHER NAME][INSERT LIST A-C]?[READ LIST]: Tell you that (he loves/they love) you.
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 1090 32.3% 32.3% -.56
Fairly often 503 14.9% 47.3% -.56
Sometimes 523 15.5% 62.8% -.56
Rarely 257 7.6% 70.4% -.56
Never 193 5.7% 76.1% -.55
Don't know 2 .1% 76.2% 1.27
Refused 2 .1% 76.3% 1.53
Not asked 800 23.7% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 28.5%
484
36.3%
606
32.3%
1090
Fairly often 15.2%
258
14.7%
245
14.9%
503
Sometimes 18.1%
308
12.9%
215
15.5%
523
Rarely 8.5%
145
6.7%
112
7.6%
257
Never 6.3%
107
5.1%
86
5.7%
193
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 23.2%
395
24.3%
405
23.7%
800
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Very often 22.8%
141
34.6%
948
32.4%
1089
Fairly often 15.0%
93
14.9%
409
14.9%
502
Sometimes 15.5%
96
15.6%
427
15.6%
523
Rarely 8.2%
51
7.5%
206
7.6%
257
Never 8.9%
55
5.0%
137
5.7%
192
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Not asked 29.6%
183
22.3%
613
23.7%
796
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Very often 38.7%
404
36.9%
128
20.8%
83
32.2%
264
22.7%
93
35.4%
97
32.4%
1069
Fairly often 16.3%
170
15.6%
54
9.3%
37
15.8%
129
14.4%
59
16.1%
44
15.0%
493
Sometimes 15.6%
163
16.4%
57
13.8%
55
17.6%
144
15.9%
65
12.4%
34
15.7%
518
Rarely 6.8%
71
6.3%
22
6.8%
27
7.1%
58
7.6%
31
12.0%
33
7.3%
242
Never 4.7%
49
4.3%
15
7.0%
28
5.7%
47
8.8%
36
4.7%
13
5.7%
188
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 18.0%
188
20.5%
71
42.3%
169
21.5%
176
30.5%
125
19.0%
52
23.7%
781
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share