National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MNTHANG

Y19. [ALL RESPONDENTS] How much (do/does) your [PARENT TYPE] monitor [INSERT A-B]? [READ LIST]: Who you hang out with.
  1) Always
  2) Usually
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 1199 35.6% 35.6% -.08
Usually 819 24.3% 59.9% -.05
Sometimes 712 21.1% 81% -.02
Rarely 396 11.8% 92.8% .01
Never 238 7.1% 99.8% .04
Don't know 5 .1% 100% 23.07
Refused 1 0% 100% 26.39

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always 32.8%
557
38.4%
642
35.6%
1199
Usually 26.1%
443
22.5%
376
24.3%
819
Sometimes 21.5%
366
20.7%
346
21.1%
712
Rarely 11.6%
197
11.9%
199
11.8%
396
Never 7.9%
135
6.2%
103
7.1%
238
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
5
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Always 29.2%
181
37.0%
1014
35.5%
1195
Usually 20.5%
127
25.2%
690
24.3%
817
Sometimes 23.7%
147
20.5%
563
21.1%
710
Rarely 15.0%
93
11.0%
303
11.8%
396
Never 11.0%
68
6.2%
170
7.1%
238
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Always 40.2%
420
27.1%
94
48.0%
192
31.9%
261
29.5%
121
31.4%
86
35.6%
1174
Usually 25.5%
266
29.4%
102
15.0%
60
27.2%
223
20.2%
83
24.5%
67
24.3%
801
Sometimes 18.9%
198
19.3%
67
25.0%
100
21.6%
177
22.2%
91
23.4%
64
21.2%
697
Rarely 10.0%
105
15.0%
52
8.0%
32
12.3%
101
15.9%
65
10.9%
30
11.7%
385
Never 5.3%
55
9.2%
32
4.0%
16
7.0%
57
11.5%
47
9.1%
25
7.0%
232
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.2%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share