National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MNTAWAY

Y21. In general, how often (do/does) your [PARENT TYPE] know what you are actually doing when you're not at home?[READ LIST]
  1) Always
  2) Usually
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 1348 40% 40% -.08
Usually 1150 34.1% 74.1% -.05
Sometimes 583 17.3% 91.4% -.03
Rarely 185 5.5% 96.9% 0
Never 95 2.8% 99.7% .02
Don't know 8 .2% 100% 18.99
Refused 1 0% 100% 21.72

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always 34.4%
585
45.7%
763
40.0%
1348
Usually 35.6%
605
32.6%
545
34.1%
1150
Sometimes 19.7%
335
14.9%
248
17.3%
583
Rarely 6.5%
111
4.4%
74
5.5%
185
Never 3.4%
58
2.2%
37
2.8%
95
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.2%
3
0.2%
8
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Always 37.0%
229
40.6%
1114
39.9%
1343
Usually 30.4%
188
35.0%
961
34.2%
1149
Sometimes 21.0%
130
16.4%
451
17.3%
581
Rarely 6.6%
41
5.2%
144
5.5%
185
Never 4.7%
29
2.4%
66
2.8%
95
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
6
0.2%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Always 45.2%
472
33.7%
117
42.3%
169
37.9%
310
34.4%
141
38.0%
104
39.8%
1313
Usually 33.9%
354
39.5%
137
27.0%
108
36.4%
298
31.7%
130
36.9%
101
34.2%
1128
Sometimes 14.2%
148
17.9%
62
18.8%
75
19.0%
156
21.7%
89
15.0%
41
17.3%
571
Rarely 4.4%
46
6.3%
22
6.3%
25
5.3%
43
7.1%
29
5.8%
16
5.5%
181
Never 2.3%
24
2.3%
8
5.5%
22
1.1%
9
4.6%
19
4.0%
11
2.8%
93
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share