National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PARATTNT

Y23. In general, how much do you feel that your [PARENT TYPE][INSERT LIST A-C]?[READ LIST]: Pay(s) enough attention to you?
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) A little
  4) None
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 2351 69.8% 69.8% -.05
Some 804 23.9% 93.6% -.01
A little 176 5.2% 98.8% .02
None 35 1% 99.9% .06
Don't know 3 .1% 100% 27.94
Refused 1 0% 100% 31.95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 73.3%
1246
66.2%
1105
69.8%
2351
Some 21.2%
361
26.5%
443
23.9%
804
A little 4.7%
80
5.7%
96
5.2%
176
None 0.7%
12
1.4%
23
1.0%
35
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
3
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
A lot 65.9%
408
70.6%
1936
69.7%
2344
Some 25.4%
157
23.6%
646
23.9%
803
A little 7.1%
44
4.8%
132
5.2%
176
None 1.6%
10
0.9%
25
1.0%
35
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
A lot 70.9%
741
71.8%
249
68.0%
272
70.7%
579
65.9%
270
69.0%
189
69.8%
2300
Some 23.1%
241
25.4%
88
22.8%
91
23.3%
191
25.6%
105
23.7%
65
23.7%
781
A little 5.1%
53
2.3%
8
7.5%
30
5.0%
41
6.6%
27
5.8%
16
5.3%
175
None 0.9%
9
0.6%
2
1.5%
6
0.9%
7
2.0%
8
1.1%
3
1.1%
35
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share