National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


EXPRESS

Y27. How much freedom (do/does) your [PARENT TYPE] give you to develop and openly express YOUR OWN VIEWS on important issues? (Does he/she/ Do they) give you…[READ LIST]
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) A little
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 448 13.3% 13.3% -.07
Some 2710 80.4% 93.7% -.04
A little 205 6.1% 99.8% -.02
Don't know 6 .2% 100% 21.45
Refused 1 0% 100% 24.53

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 11.6%
198
15.0%
250
13.3%
448
Some 81.1%
1378
79.8%
1332
80.4%
2710
A little 7.0%
119
5.1%
86
6.1%
205
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.1%
2
0.2%
6
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
A lot 14.2%
88
13.1%
360
13.3%
448
Some 77.2%
478
81.1%
2224
80.4%
2702
A little 8.6%
53
5.5%
152
6.1%
205
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
6
0.2%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
A lot 12.7%
133
11.8%
41
18.5%
74
13.2%
108
14.1%
58
9.5%
26
13.4%
440
Some 82.0%
857
81.6%
283
73.5%
294
81.7%
669
77.1%
316
83.6%
229
80.4%
2648
A little 5.1%
53
6.6%
23
7.8%
31
4.9%
40
8.8%
36
6.6%
18
6.1%
201
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share