National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PENCVOL

P8. How often, if at all, have you encouraged (your teen) to do volunteer work or community service? [READ LIST]
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Not very often, or
  5) Not at all
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 769 22.8% 22.8% -.1
Fairly often 805 23.9% 46.7% -.08
Sometimes 1130 33.5% 80.2% -.06
Not very often, or 417 12.4% 92.6% -.04
Not at all 234 6.9% 99.6% -.02
Don't know 13 .4% 99.9% 14.65
Refused 2 .1% 100% 16.76

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 22.1%
375
23.6%
394
22.8%
769
Fairly often 23.1%
393
24.7%
412
23.9%
805
Sometimes 34.3%
583
32.8%
547
33.5%
1130
Not very often, or 12.6%
215
12.1%
202
12.4%
417
Not at all 7.4%
126
6.5%
108
6.9%
234
Don't know 0.4%
7
0.4%
6
0.4%
13
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Very often 19.1%
118
23.7%
650
22.8%
768
Fairly often 20.2%
125
24.7%
677
23.9%
802
Sometimes 33.9%
210
33.5%
918
33.6%
1128
Not very often, or 17.3%
107
11.3%
309
12.4%
416
Not at all 8.9%
55
6.5%
178
6.9%
233
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.4%
10
0.4%
13
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Very often 20.7%
216
26.2%
91
27.8%
111
22.5%
184
14.9%
61
33.9%
93
22.9%
756
Fairly often 23.8%
249
27.7%
96
18.8%
75
25.5%
209
21.0%
86
28.1%
77
24.0%
792
Sometimes 36.2%
378
28.2%
98
29.8%
119
34.3%
281
36.1%
148
28.1%
77
33.4%
1101
Not very often, or 12.6%
132
14.4%
50
12.5%
50
10.3%
84
16.1%
66
8.0%
22
12.3%
404
Not at all 6.2%
65
3.5%
12
10.5%
42
7.2%
59
11.0%
45
1.5%
4
6.9%
227
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
2
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.4%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share