National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


INTRNT1

Y37. Do you have access to the Internet or the World Wide Web?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 680 20.2% 20.2% -.08
Yes 2689 79.8% 100% 0
Don't know 1 0% 100% 58.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 20.4%
346
20.0%
334
20.2%
680
Yes 79.6%
1354
79.9%
1335
79.8%
2689
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 26.3%
163
18.8%
515
20.2%
678
Yes 73.7%
456
81.2%
2227
79.8%
2683
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 18.6%
194
10.7%
37
36.5%
146
20.3%
166
23.9%
98
9.9%
27
20.3%
668
Yes 81.4%
851
89.3%
310
63.5%
254
79.7%
653
76.1%
312
89.8%
246
79.7%
2626
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share