National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PFRNDINF

P9. Thinking about [your teen]'s friends, what kind of influence do you think they have on [your teen] overall? Is their influence generally: [READ LIST]
  1) Very negative
  2) Somewhat negative
  3) Neither
  4) Somewhat positive
  5) Very positive
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very negative 78 2.3% 2.3% -.16
Somewhat negative 389 11.5% 13.9% -.15
Neither 636 18.9% 32.7% -.14
Somewhat positive 1446 42.9% 75.6% -.13
Very positive 761 22.6% 98.2% -.12
Don't know 50 1.5% 99.7% 7.24
Refused 10 .3% 100% 8.3

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very negative 2.5%
42
2.2%
36
2.3%
78
Somewhat negative 11.7%
199
11.4%
190
11.5%
389
Neither 19.2%
326
18.6%
310
18.9%
636
Somewhat positive 43.8%
744
42.0%
702
42.9%
1446
Very positive 21.5%
366
23.7%
395
22.6%
761
Don't know 0.9%
16
2.0%
34
1.5%
50
Refused 0.4%
7
0.2%
3
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Very negative 3.7%
23
2.0%
54
2.3%
77
Somewhat negative 14.1%
87
11.0%
301
11.5%
388
Neither 21.3%
132
18.3%
502
18.9%
634
Somewhat positive 40.2%
249
43.6%
1195
43.0%
1444
Very positive 18.3%
113
23.6%
647
22.6%
760
Don't know 1.8%
11
1.4%
38
1.5%
49
Refused 0.6%
4
0.2%
6
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Very negative 2.7%
28
1.2%
4
2.8%
11
2.1%
17
2.9%
12
1.8%
5
2.3%
77
Somewhat negative 12.2%
128
4.9%
17
18.5%
74
10.6%
87
13.4%
55
7.3%
20
11.6%
381
Neither 16.7%
174
17.6%
61
20.5%
82
20.3%
166
21.7%
89
15.7%
43
18.7%
615
Somewhat positive 44.2%
462
49.0%
170
39.3%
157
40.0%
328
42.7%
175
43.4%
119
42.8%
1411
Very positive 22.7%
237
27.1%
94
16.5%
66
25.2%
206
16.6%
68
29.9%
82
22.9%
753
Don't know 1.2%
13
0.3%
1
2.3%
9
1.5%
12
2.2%
9
1.8%
5
1.5%
49
Refused 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share