National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CITIZEN

Y44. [If teen was not born in the United States][IF Y43 <>1] Were you born as a US citizen in another country, or not?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 107 3.2% 3.2% -4.61
Yes 44 1.3% 4.5% -4.61
Don't know 5 .1% 4.6% -.86
Not asked 3214 95.4% 100% .22

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 3.2%
54
3.2%
53
3.2%
107
Yes 1.5%
25
1.1%
19
1.3%
44
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
5
Not asked 95.3%
1620
95.4%
1594
95.4%
3214
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 2.7%
17
3.3%
90
3.2%
107
Yes 1.0%
6
1.3%
37
1.3%
43
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.1%
4
Not asked 96.3%
596
95.2%
2612
95.4%
3208
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 2.0%
21
0.9%
3
1.8%
7
6.0%
49
3.7%
15
2.9%
8
3.1%
103
Yes 1.3%
14
0.9%
3
0.8%
3
1.8%
15
1.0%
4
1.5%
4
1.3%
43
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Not asked 96.4%
1007
98.0%
340
97.5%
390
92.1%
754
95.4%
391
95.6%
262
95.4%
3144
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share