National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PWTMUS

P10A. TEXT.Now please tell me whether or not you have done any of the following things with [your teen] in the past SIX MONTHS. In the last 6 months, have you visited a museum, an art gallery, or historical site together with [your teen], or not?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1916 56.9% 56.9% -.08
Yes 1436 42.6% 99.5% -.06
Don't know 16 .5% 99.9% 13.42
Refused 2 .1% 100% 15.34

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 57.4%
976
56.3%
940
56.9%
1916
Yes 42.1%
715
43.2%
721
42.6%
1436
Don't know 0.5%
8
0.5%
8
0.5%
16
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 61.1%
378
55.8%
1531
56.8%
1909
Yes 38.4%
238
43.6%
1197
42.7%
1435
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.5%
14
0.5%
16
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 57.3%
599
47.3%
164
70.5%
282
56.9%
466
59.0%
242
43.1%
118
56.8%
1871
Yes 42.0%
439
52.2%
181
28.8%
115
42.7%
350
40.5%
166
56.6%
155
42.7%
1406
Don't know 0.6%
6
0.6%
2
0.8%
3
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
16
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share