National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ETHCUBAN

Y48. [If teen is Hispanic or Latino/a] Are you: [READ LIST][RECORD ALL MENTIONS]: Of Cuban background.
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 317 9.4% 9.4% -3.04
Yes 11 .3% 9.7% -3.04
Don't know 6 .2% 9.9% -.42
Not asked 3036 90.1% 100% .33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 8.9%
152
9.9%
165
9.4%
317
Yes 0.5%
9
0.1%
2
0.3%
11
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
Not asked 90.4%
1536
89.8%
1500
90.1%
3036
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 7.8%
48
9.8%
269
9.4%
317
Yes 0.3%
2
0.3%
9
0.3%
11
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.1%
4
0.2%
6
Not asked 91.6%
567
89.7%
2461
90.1%
3028
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 5.7%
60
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
24.8%
203
6.3%
26
4.0%
11
9.3%
307
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Not asked 94.3%
985
98.0%
340
99.8%
399
73.9%
605
92.7%
380
96.0%
263
90.2%
2972
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share