National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ETHPRTO

Y48. [If teen is Hispanic or Latino/a] Are you: [READ LIST][RECORD ALL MENTIONS]: Of Puerto Rican background.
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 278 8.2% 8.2% -3.04
Yes 50 1.5% 9.7% -3.04
Don't know 6 .2% 9.9% -.42
Not asked 3036 90.1% 100% .33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 8.3%
141
8.2%
137
8.2%
278
Yes 1.2%
20
1.8%
30
1.5%
50
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
Not asked 90.4%
1536
89.8%
1500
90.1%
3036
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 6.9%
43
8.6%
235
8.3%
278
Yes 1.1%
7
1.6%
43
1.5%
50
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.1%
4
0.2%
6
Not asked 91.6%
567
89.7%
2461
90.1%
3028
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 4.0%
42
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
22.7%
186
6.3%
26
3.6%
10
8.2%
270
Yes 1.7%
18
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
24
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
1.4%
47
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Not asked 94.3%
985
98.0%
340
99.8%
399
73.9%
605
92.7%
380
96.0%
263
90.2%
2972
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share