National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ETHAFRAM

Y49. [If teen is Black][IF Y46=4] Are you: [READ LIST][RECORD ALL MENTIONS]: Of African-American background.
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 27 .8% .8% -3.19
Yes 274 8.1% 8.9% -3.19
Don't know 3 .1% 9% -.47
Refused 1 0% 9.1% -.08
Not asked 3065 90.9% 100% .31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 0.6%
11
1.0%
16
0.8%
27
Yes 8.1%
138
8.1%
136
8.1%
274
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
3
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 91.2%
1550
90.7%
1515
90.9%
3065
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 1.0%
6
0.8%
21
0.8%
27
Yes 6.9%
43
8.4%
231
8.1%
274
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 92.1%
570
90.7%
2487
90.9%
3057
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 0.3%
3
0.3%
1
4.3%
17
0.1%
1
1.0%
4
0.4%
1
0.8%
27
Yes 2.1%
22
2.3%
8
47.8%
191
1.7%
14
5.9%
24
4.4%
12
8.2%
271
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 97.5%
1019
97.4%
338
47.3%
189
98.2%
804
93.2%
382
95.3%
261
90.8%
2993
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share