National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ETHPHIL

Y50. [If teen is Asian or Asian-American] [IF Y46=4] Are you: [READ LIST][RECORD ALL MENTIONS] Of Philippino descent.
  0) No
  1) Yes
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 34 1% 1% -9.12
Yes 6 .2% 1.2% -9.11
Not asked 3330 98.8% 100% .11

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 1.1%
18
1.0%
16
1.0%
34
Yes 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
Not asked 98.8%
1679
98.9%
1651
98.8%
3330
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 1.1%
7
1.0%
27
1.0%
34
Yes 0.0%
0
0.2%
6
0.2%
6
Not asked 98.9%
612
98.8%
2710
98.8%
3322
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 0.7%
7
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
1.7%
7
2.9%
8
0.9%
31
Yes 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
6
Not asked 99.2%
1037
99.4%
345
100.0%
400
98.7%
808
98.3%
403
96.7%
265
98.9%
3258
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share