National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


LANG2

Y52. [If teen is Hispanic or Latino/a][IF Y46=6,7] In general, what language do you [INSERT LIST A-C]?[READ LIST]: Usually speak at home.
  1) Only English
  2) Mostly English
  3) Mostly Spanish
  4) Only Spanish
  5) Both equally
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Only English 84 2.5% 2.5% -3.02
Mostly English 63 1.9% 4.4% -3.02
Mostly Spanish 50 1.5% 5.8% -3.01
Only Spanish 26 .8% 6.6% -3.01
Both equally 111 3.3% 9.9% -3.01
Not asked 3036 90.1% 100% .33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Only English 2.6%
44
2.4%
40
2.5%
84
Mostly English 2.2%
37
1.6%
26
1.9%
63
Mostly Spanish 1.4%
23
1.6%
27
1.5%
50
Only Spanish 0.9%
15
0.7%
11
0.8%
26
Both equally 2.6%
45
4.0%
66
3.3%
111
Not asked 90.4%
1536
89.8%
1500
90.1%
3036
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Only English 2.3%
14
2.6%
70
2.5%
84
Mostly English 1.1%
7
2.0%
56
1.9%
63
Mostly Spanish 1.0%
6
1.6%
44
1.5%
50
Only Spanish 1.0%
6
0.7%
20
0.8%
26
Both equally 3.1%
19
3.4%
92
3.3%
111
Not asked 91.6%
567
89.7%
2461
90.1%
3028
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Only English 1.8%
19
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
5.3%
43
2.2%
9
1.8%
5
2.4%
79
Mostly English 1.1%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
40
1.2%
5
1.5%
4
1.9%
61
Mostly Spanish 1.1%
11
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
35
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
50
Only Spanish 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
17
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
25
Both equally 1.4%
15
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
9.6%
79
2.0%
8
0.7%
2
3.3%
108
Not asked 94.3%
985
98.0%
340
99.8%
399
73.9%
605
92.7%
380
96.0%
263
90.2%
2972
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share