National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


LANG3

Y52. [If teen is Hispanic or Latino/a][IF Y46=6,7] In general, what language do you [INSERT LIST A-C]?[READ LIST]: Usually speak with your friends.
  1) Only English
  2) Mostly English
  3) Mostly Spanish
  4) Only Spanish
  5) Both equally
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Only English 142 4.2% 4.2% -3.02
Mostly English 91 2.7% 6.9% -3.02
Mostly Spanish 7 .2% 7.1% -3.01
Only Spanish 7 .2% 7.3% -3.01
Both equally 87 2.6% 9.9% -3.01
Not asked 3036 90.1% 100% .33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Only English 4.6%
78
3.8%
64
4.2%
142
Mostly English 2.5%
43
2.9%
48
2.7%
91
Mostly Spanish 0.3%
5
0.1%
2
0.2%
7
Only Spanish 0.2%
3
0.2%
4
0.2%
7
Both equally 2.1%
35
3.1%
52
2.6%
87
Not asked 90.4%
1536
89.8%
1500
90.1%
3036
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Only English 4.2%
26
4.2%
116
4.2%
142
Mostly English 1.6%
10
3.0%
81
2.7%
91
Mostly Spanish 0.2%
1
0.2%
6
0.2%
7
Only Spanish 0.2%
1
0.2%
6
0.2%
7
Both equally 2.3%
14
2.7%
73
2.6%
87
Not asked 91.6%
567
89.7%
2461
90.1%
3028
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Only English 2.7%
28
0.9%
3
0.3%
1
10.1%
83
3.4%
14
2.2%
6
4.1%
135
Mostly English 1.6%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
61
2.0%
8
1.1%
3
2.7%
89
Mostly Spanish 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
Only Spanish 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
Both equally 1.1%
11
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
7.6%
62
1.5%
6
0.7%
2
2.6%
85
Not asked 94.3%
985
98.0%
340
99.8%
399
73.9%
605
92.7%
380
96.0%
263
90.2%
2972
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share