National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


LANG4

Y53. [If teen is Hispanic or Latino/a][IF Y46=6,7] In which language do you usually think?[READ LIST]
  1) Only English
  2) Mostly English
  3) Mostly Spanish
  4) Only Spanish
  5) Both equally
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Only English 134 4% 4% -3.02
Mostly English 84 2.5% 6.5% -3.02
Mostly Spanish 16 .5% 6.9% -3.02
Only Spanish 8 .2% 7.2% -3.01
Both equally 91 2.7% 9.9% -3.01
Don't know 1 0% 9.9% -.42
Not asked 3036 90.1% 100% .33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Only English 3.9%
66
4.1%
68
4.0%
134
Mostly English 2.7%
46
2.3%
38
2.5%
84
Mostly Spanish 0.7%
12
0.2%
4
0.5%
16
Only Spanish 0.2%
3
0.3%
5
0.2%
8
Both equally 2.1%
36
3.3%
55
2.7%
91
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 90.4%
1536
89.8%
1500
90.1%
3036
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Only English 2.9%
18
4.2%
116
4.0%
134
Mostly English 2.6%
16
2.5%
68
2.5%
84
Mostly Spanish 0.5%
3
0.5%
13
0.5%
16
Only Spanish 0.5%
3
0.2%
5
0.2%
8
Both equally 1.9%
12
2.9%
79
2.7%
91
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 91.6%
567
89.7%
2461
90.1%
3028
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Only English 2.7%
28
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
9.5%
78
2.7%
11
1.8%
5
3.8%
125
Mostly English 1.1%
12
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
7.2%
59
1.7%
7
0.7%
2
2.5%
83
Mostly Spanish 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
12
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
15
Only Spanish 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Both equally 1.4%
15
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
63
1.7%
7
1.5%
4
2.8%
91
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 94.3%
985
98.0%
340
99.8%
399
73.9%
605
92.7%
380
96.0%
263
90.2%
2972
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share