National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


FAITH2

P57. TEXT: Next, I have some questions about religion. There may be some that don't directly apply to you, but just answer them as well as you can. How important or unimportant is religious faith in shaping [INSERT A-B]?: [READ LIST] Your major life decisions.
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not very important
  5) Not important at all
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 689 20.4% 20.4% -.09
Very important 944 28% 48.5% -.07
Somewhat important 1083 32.1% 80.6% -.05
Not very important 382 11.3% 91.9% -.03
Not important at all 261 7.7% 99.7% 0
Don't know 9 .3% 99.9% 17
Refused 2 .1% 100% 19.44

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 16.6%
282
24.4%
407
20.4%
689
Very important 26.6%
453
29.4%
491
28.0%
944
Somewhat important 33.2%
564
31.1%
519
32.1%
1083
Not very important 13.9%
237
8.7%
145
11.3%
382
Not important at all 9.2%
156
6.3%
105
7.7%
261
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.2%
3
0.3%
9
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Extremely important 7.3%
45
23.4%
641
20.4%
686
Very important 12.4%
77
31.6%
866
28.0%
943
Somewhat important 29.4%
182
32.7%
897
32.1%
1079
Not very important 22.3%
138
8.9%
244
11.4%
382
Not important at all 27.5%
170
3.3%
91
7.8%
261
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.1%
4
0.3%
9
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Extremely important 29.1%
304
18.7%
65
32.3%
129
10.5%
86
5.6%
23
25.2%
69
20.5%
676
Very important 33.7%
352
31.7%
110
34.8%
139
29.3%
240
9.8%
40
18.2%
50
28.3%
931
Somewhat important 29.9%
312
32.3%
112
27.3%
109
41.9%
343
24.4%
100
26.6%
73
31.8%
1049
Not very important 5.5%
57
10.7%
37
2.8%
11
13.2%
108
24.4%
100
21.9%
60
11.3%
373
Not important at all 1.7%
18
6.3%
22
2.8%
11
5.0%
41
34.4%
141
8.0%
22
7.7%
255
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share