National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PRAYANSR

Y59. Have you ever [INSERT LIST A-D], or not: Experienced a definite answer to prayer or specific guidance from God?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1616 48% 48% -.14
Yes 1695 50.3% 98.2% -.13
Don't know 54 1.6% 99.9% 7.39
Refused 5 .1% 100% 8.47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 50.9%
865
45.0%
751
48.0%
1616
Yes 47.4%
805
53.3%
890
50.3%
1695
Don't know 1.6%
28
1.6%
26
1.6%
54
Refused 0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 75.6%
468
41.7%
1144
47.9%
1612
Yes 23.3%
144
56.4%
1548
50.3%
1692
Don't know 1.0%
6
1.7%
48
1.6%
54
Refused 0.2%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 32.8%
343
45.8%
159
35.0%
140
56.0%
459
81.7%
335
53.3%
146
48.0%
1582
Yes 65.3%
682
52.2%
181
63.0%
252
42.1%
345
17.3%
71
46.4%
127
50.3%
1658
Don't know 1.9%
20
2.0%
7
2.0%
8
1.5%
12
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
1.5%
51
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share