National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


COMITGOD

Y59. Have you ever [INSERT LIST A-D], or not: Made a personal commitment to live your life for God?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1486 44.1% 44.1% -.12
Yes 1843 54.7% 98.8% -.11
Don't know 34 1% 99.8% 8.78
Refused 7 .2% 100% 10.05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 48.1%
818
40.0%
668
44.1%
1486
Yes 50.4%
856
59.1%
987
54.7%
1843
Don't know 1.2%
21
0.8%
13
1.0%
34
Refused 0.3%
5
0.1%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 78.2%
484
36.4%
998
44.1%
1482
Yes 20.2%
125
62.5%
1715
54.7%
1840
Don't know 1.3%
8
0.9%
26
1.0%
34
Refused 0.3%
2
0.1%
4
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 21.0%
219
38.6%
134
24.3%
97
59.6%
488
84.4%
346
61.7%
169
44.1%
1453
Yes 78.3%
818
59.1%
205
74.5%
298
39.3%
322
13.9%
57
37.6%
103
54.7%
1803
Don't know 0.8%
8
2.3%
8
0.8%
3
0.9%
7
1.0%
4
0.7%
2
1.0%
32
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share