National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PWTFIX

P10D. TEXT.Now please tell me whether or not you have done any of the following things with [your teen] in the past SIX MONTHS. In the last 6 months, have you worked on a project such as making a craft, building or fixing something together, or not?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 751 22.3% 22.3% -.07
Yes 2611 77.5% 99.8% -.04
Don't know 7 .2% 100% 20.11
Refused 1 0% 100% 23

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 22.6%
384
22.0%
367
22.3%
751
Yes 77.2%
1312
77.8%
1299
77.5%
2611
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
4
0.2%
7
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 24.7%
153
21.8%
597
22.3%
750
Yes 74.8%
463
78.1%
2141
77.5%
2604
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
5
0.2%
7
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 19.4%
203
20.2%
70
32.5%
130
21.2%
174
23.2%
95
21.9%
60
22.2%
732
Yes 80.4%
840
79.8%
277
67.5%
270
78.8%
645
76.1%
312
77.0%
211
77.5%
2555
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.1%
3
0.2%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share