National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ATTREG

Y60. Do you attend religious services more than once or twice a year, NOT counting weddings, baptisms, and funerals [INSERT "or religious services during school" IF teen attends a private religious school]?[DOES NOT INCLUDE RELIGIOUS YOUTH GROUP MEETINGS]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 619 18.4% 18.4% -.07
Yes 2743 81.4% 99.8% -.04
Don't know 6 .2% 99.9% 19.75
Refused 2 .1% 100% 22.58

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 20.1%
341
16.6%
278
18.4%
619
Yes 79.6%
1354
83.2%
1389
81.4%
2743
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.1%
2
0.2%
6
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 100.0%
619
0.0%
0
18.4%
619
Yes 0.0%
0
100.0%
2743
81.6%
2743
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 4.4%
46
10.7%
37
5.8%
23
11.2%
92
93.9%
385
12.8%
35
18.8%
618
Yes 95.3%
996
89.3%
310
94.3%
377
88.5%
725
5.9%
24
86.5%
237
81.0%
2669
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share