National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ATTOTH1

Y60C. [IF Y60>0] Do you attend religious services at any OTHER religious congregation?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2185 64.8% 64.8% -.48
Yes 559 16.6% 81.4% -.48
Don't know 6 .2% 81.6% 1.53
Refused 1 0% 81.6% 1.81
Not asked 619 18.4% 100% 2.1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 64.6%
1099
65.0%
1086
64.8%
2185
Yes 15.0%
255
18.2%
304
16.6%
559
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.1%
2
0.2%
6
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 20.1%
341
16.6%
278
18.4%
619
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
79.4%
2179
64.8%
2179
Yes 0.0%
0
20.4%
559
16.6%
559
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
5
0.1%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 100.0%
619
0.0%
0
18.4%
619
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 74.9%
783
67.1%
233
69.3%
277
73.9%
605
5.9%
24
74.5%
204
64.5%
2126
Yes 20.4%
213
21.9%
76
24.8%
99
14.9%
122
0.0%
0
12.4%
34
16.5%
544
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 4.4%
46
10.7%
37
5.8%
23
11.2%
92
93.9%
385
12.8%
35
18.8%
618
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share