National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


OTHCHAT

Y60E. [If teen attends a second religious congregation][IF Y60C=1] About how often do you usually attend religious services there?
  1) Few times a year
  2) Many times a year
  3) Once a month
  4) 2-3 times a month
  5) Once a week
  6) More than once a week
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Few times a year 276 8.2% 8.2% -2.26
Many times a year 19 .6% 8.8% -2.25
Once a month 91 2.7% 11.5% -2.25
2-3 times a month 85 2.5% 14% -2.25
Once a week 63 1.9% 15.8% -2.24
More than once a week 21 .6% 16.5% -2.24
Don't know 4 .1% 16.6% -.16
Not asked 2811 83.4% 100% .44

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Few times a year 7.6%
129
8.8%
147
8.2%
276
Many times a year 0.5%
9
0.6%
10
0.6%
19
Once a month 2.8%
47
2.6%
44
2.7%
91
2-3 times a month 1.6%
27
3.5%
58
2.5%
85
Once a week 1.7%
29
2.0%
34
1.9%
63
More than once a week 0.8%
13
0.5%
8
0.6%
21
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
4
Not asked 85.0%
1445
81.8%
1366
83.4%
2811
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Few times a year 0.0%
0
10.1%
276
8.2%
276
Many times a year 0.0%
0
0.7%
19
0.6%
19
Once a month 0.0%
0
3.3%
91
2.7%
91
2-3 times a month 0.0%
0
3.1%
85
2.5%
85
Once a week 0.0%
0
2.3%
63
1.9%
63
More than once a week 0.0%
0
0.8%
21
0.6%
21
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.1%
4
Not asked 100.0%
619
79.6%
2184
83.4%
2803
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Few times a year 9.4%
98
10.4%
36
11.5%
46
7.9%
65
0.0%
0
6.9%
19
8.0%
264
Many times a year 0.5%
5
1.4%
5
1.0%
4
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
19
Once a month 3.2%
33
4.3%
15
4.5%
18
1.7%
14
0.0%
0
3.3%
9
2.7%
89
2-3 times a month 3.2%
33
3.2%
11
4.5%
18
2.2%
18
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
2.5%
84
Once a week 3.3%
34
1.7%
6
2.3%
9
1.6%
13
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.9%
63
More than once a week 0.7%
7
0.9%
3
1.0%
4
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
21
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Not asked 79.6%
832
78.1%
271
75.3%
301
85.1%
697
100.0%
410
87.6%
240
83.5%
2751
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share