National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ATTOTH2

Y60F. [If teen attends a second religious congregation][IF Y60C=1] Do you attend religious services at any OTHER religious congregation?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 502 14.9% 14.9% -2.24
Yes 57 1.7% 16.6% -2.24
Not asked 2811 83.4% 100% .45

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 13.2%
225
16.6%
277
14.9%
502
Yes 1.8%
30
1.6%
27
1.7%
57
Not asked 85.0%
1445
81.8%
1366
83.4%
2811
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
18.3%
502
14.9%
502
Yes 0.0%
0
2.1%
57
1.7%
57
Not asked 100.0%
619
79.6%
2184
83.4%
2803
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 17.7%
185
19.9%
69
22.8%
91
14.0%
115
0.0%
0
9.9%
27
14.8%
487
Yes 2.7%
28
2.0%
7
2.0%
8
0.9%
7
0.0%
0
2.6%
7
1.7%
57
Not asked 79.6%
832
78.1%
271
75.3%
301
85.1%
697
100.0%
410
87.6%
240
83.5%
2751
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share