National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


OTHCHAT2

Y60H. [If teen attends services at a third congregation] [IF Y60F=1] About how often do you usually attend religious services there?
  1) Few times a year
  2) Many times a year
  3) Once a month
  4) 2-3 times a month
  5) Once a week
  6) More than once a week
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Few times a year 32 .9% .9% -7.7
Many times a year 6 .2% 1.1% -7.69
Once a month 5 .1% 1.3% -7.68
2-3 times a month 6 .2% 1.5% -7.67
Once a week 5 .1% 1.6% -7.67
More than once a week 2 .1% 1.7% -7.66
Don't know 1 0% 1.7% -1.61
Not asked 3313 98.3% 100% .13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Few times a year 1.1%
18
0.8%
14
0.9%
32
Many times a year 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
Once a month 0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
5
2-3 times a month 0.1%
2
0.2%
4
0.2%
6
Once a week 0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
5
More than once a week 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 98.2%
1670
98.4%
1643
98.3%
3313
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Few times a year 0.0%
0
1.2%
32
1.0%
32
Many times a year 0.0%
0
0.2%
6
0.2%
6
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.2%
5
0.1%
5
2-3 times a month 0.0%
0
0.2%
6
0.2%
6
Once a week 0.0%
0
0.2%
5
0.1%
5
More than once a week 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 100.0%
619
97.9%
2686
98.3%
3305
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Few times a year 1.3%
14
1.2%
4
1.3%
5
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
1.0%
32
Many times a year 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Once a month 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
5
2-3 times a month 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
6
Once a week 0.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
More than once a week 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 97.3%
1017
98.0%
340
98.0%
392
99.1%
812
100.0%
410
97.4%
267
98.3%
3238
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share