National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


RELAFFIL

Y61. [If teen does not attend religious services at least once or twice a year][IF Y60=0] Regardless of whether you now attend any religious services, do you ever think of yourself as a part of a particular religion, denomination, or church?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 352 10.4% 10.4% -2.12
Yes 262 7.8% 18.2% -2.12
Don't know 3 .1% 18.3% -.1
Refused 2 .1% 18.4% .18
Not asked 2751 81.6% 100% .47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 12.0%
204
8.9%
148
10.4%
352
Yes 7.8%
132
7.8%
130
7.8%
262
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 79.9%
1359
83.4%
1392
81.6%
2751
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 56.9%
352
0.0%
0
10.5%
352
Yes 42.3%
262
0.0%
0
7.8%
262
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 0.0%
0
100.0%
2743
81.6%
2743
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
85.9%
352
0.0%
0
10.7%
352
Yes 4.4%
46
10.1%
35
5.8%
23
11.1%
91
7.6%
31
12.8%
35
7.9%
261
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 95.6%
999
89.3%
310
94.3%
377
88.8%
727
6.1%
25
87.2%
239
81.2%
2677
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share