National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ATHEIST1

Y63. [If teen does not identify with a religion][IF Y61=0,2,3 OR Y62>7] Do you consider yourself to be an atheist, agnostic, just not religious, or something else? (MAKE SURE NOT PROTESTANT, CATHOLIC, JEWISH, OR MUSLIM; IF SO, SKIP, BACK TO APPROPRIATE CATEGORY.)
  1) Atheist
  2) Agnostic
  3) Not religious
  4) Something else
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Atheist 45 1.3% 1.3% -2.39
Agnostic 42 1.2% 2.6% -2.38
Not religious 324 9.6% 12.2% -2.38
Something else 89 2.6% 14.8% -2.38
Don't know 111 3.3% 18.1% -.19
Refused 6 .2% 18.3% .13
Not asked 2753 81.7% 100% .44

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Atheist 1.8%
31
0.8%
14
1.3%
45
Agnostic 1.5%
26
1.0%
16
1.2%
42
Not religious 11.1%
189
8.1%
135
9.6%
324
Something else 2.5%
42
2.8%
47
2.6%
89
Don't know 3.3%
56
3.3%
55
3.3%
111
Refused 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Not asked 79.4%
1350
84.0%
1403
81.7%
2753
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Atheist 5.8%
36
0.3%
9
1.3%
45
Agnostic 5.3%
33
0.3%
9
1.2%
42
Not religious 31.0%
192
4.8%
132
9.6%
324
Something else 9.0%
56
1.2%
33
2.6%
89
Don't know 10.0%
62
1.7%
47
3.2%
109
Refused 0.5%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
Not asked 38.3%
237
91.5%
2511
81.7%
2748
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Atheist 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
4
9.0%
37
0.0%
0
1.4%
45
Agnostic 0.2%
2
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
8.0%
33
0.0%
0
1.2%
41
Not religious 4.5%
47
2.9%
10
6.3%
25
3.3%
27
48.3%
198
5.5%
15
9.8%
322
Something else 1.3%
14
0.6%
2
1.3%
5
0.7%
6
13.4%
55
0.4%
1
2.5%
83
Don't know 1.5%
16
0.9%
3
3.0%
12
1.0%
8
15.1%
62
1.1%
3
3.2%
104
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Not asked 92.2%
963
94.2%
327
89.0%
356
94.0%
770
5.6%
23
93.1%
255
81.8%
2694
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share