National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


HALFOTH1

Y67. [If teen reports their religion as "Another Religion" OR if teen is half one religion and half another and they report their first religion as "Something Else"][IF Y62=6 OR Y64=6] Which other religion are you?
  1) Buddhist
  2) Eastern Orthodox (Russian, Greek, Ukrainian, etc.)
  3) Hindu
  4) Native American
  7) Pagan or Wiccan
  9) Other
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Buddhist 8 .2% .2% -6.06
Eastern Orthodox (Russian, Greek, Ukrainian, etc.) 1 0% .3% -6.06
Hindu 3 .1% .4% -6.05
Native American 3 .1% .4% -6.04
Pagan or Wiccan 11 .3% .8% -6.02
Other 64 1.9% 2.7% -6.01
Don't know 9 .3% 2.9% -1.22
Not asked 3271 97.1% 100% .17

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Buddhist 0.4%
6
0.1%
2
0.2%
8
Eastern Orthodox (Russian, Greek, Ukrainian, etc.) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Hindu 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Native American 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Pagan or Wiccan 0.2%
3
0.5%
8
0.3%
11
Other 1.9%
32
1.9%
32
1.9%
64
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.2%
3
0.3%
9
Not asked 96.9%
1647
97.2%
1624
97.1%
3271
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Buddhist 0.6%
4
0.1%
4
0.2%
8
Eastern Orthodox (Russian, Greek, Ukrainian, etc.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Hindu 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
Native American 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
Pagan or Wiccan 1.3%
8
0.1%
3
0.3%
11
Other 2.1%
13
1.9%
51
1.9%
64
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
9
0.3%
9
Not asked 96.0%
594
97.3%
2669
97.1%
3263
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Buddhist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
8
0.2%
8
Eastern Orthodox (Russian, Greek, Ukrainian, etc.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Hindu 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.1%
3
Native American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.1%
3
Pagan or Wiccan 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
11
0.3%
11
Other 1.8%
19
2.3%
8
1.8%
7
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
10.6%
29
1.9%
64
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.6%
2
0.5%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Not asked 97.9%
1023
97.1%
337
97.8%
391
99.6%
816
99.8%
409
80.3%
220
97.0%
3196
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share