National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PVOL

P11. TEXT. Now I have some questions about activities you may be involved with. In the last SIX MONTHS, have you (or your spouse/partner) done any volunteer work or community service with a group or organization?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1300 38.6% 38.6% -.06
Yes 2062 61.2% 99.8% -.04
Don't know 7 .2% 100% 20.11
Refused 1 0% 100% 23

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 37.1%
630
40.1%
670
38.6%
1300
Yes 62.8%
1068
59.5%
994
61.2%
2062
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
6
0.2%
7
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 50.1%
310
35.9%
985
38.5%
1295
Yes 49.3%
305
63.9%
1754
61.2%
2059
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.1%
4
0.2%
7
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 36.4%
380
27.1%
94
42.3%
169
43.5%
356
49.5%
203
23.0%
63
38.4%
1265
Yes 63.3%
662
72.9%
253
57.8%
231
56.3%
461
49.8%
204
77.0%
211
61.4%
2022
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share