National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


RAISREL1

Y74A. [If teen is half one religion and half another][IF Y62=7] Were you raised [RELIGION 1], or have you become [RELIGION 1] since you turned 12?
  1) Raised
  2) Became
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Raised 2385 70.8% 70.8% -.49
Became 338 10% 80.8% -.48
Don't know 27 .8% 81.6% 1.5
Refused 3 .1% 81.7% 1.79
Not asked 617 18.3% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Raised 68.5%
1164
73.1%
1221
70.8%
2385
Became 10.1%
171
10.0%
167
10.0%
338
Don't know 0.8%
14
0.8%
13
0.8%
27
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
Not asked 20.6%
350
16.0%
267
18.3%
617
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Raised 29.2%
181
80.2%
2200
70.8%
2381
Became 8.1%
50
10.5%
287
10.0%
337
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.8%
22
0.8%
27
Refused 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
Not asked 61.7%
382
8.5%
232
18.3%
614
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Raised 78.3%
818
87.0%
302
75.8%
303
85.0%
696
4.1%
17
76.6%
210
71.2%
2346
Became 13.1%
137
6.3%
22
11.8%
47
7.7%
63
1.2%
5
16.1%
44
9.7%
318
Don't know 0.7%
7
0.6%
2
1.3%
5
1.3%
11
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
27
Refused 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Not asked 7.8%
82
5.8%
20
11.0%
44
6.0%
49
94.4%
387
6.9%
19
18.2%
601
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share