National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


RAISREL2

Y74B. [If teen is half one religion and half another][IF Y62=7] Were you raised [RELIGION 2], or have you become [RELIGION 2] since you turned 12?
  1) Raised
  2) Became
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Raised 6 .2% .2% -17.47
Became 5 .1% .3% -17.45
Refused 1 0% .4% -1.89
Not asked 3358 99.6% 100% .06

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Raised 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
Became 0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 99.6%
1694
99.6%
1664
99.6%
3358
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Raised 0.0%
0
0.2%
6
0.2%
6
Became 0.0%
0
0.2%
5
0.1%
5
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 99.8%
618
99.6%
2732
99.6%
3350
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Raised 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.2%
6
Became 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.2%
5
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 99.9%
1044
99.7%
346
99.8%
399
99.6%
816
100.0%
410
97.8%
268
99.6%
3283
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share