National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


DOUBTS1

Y81. [If teen identifies with a religion or answers "don't know"][IF Y62<8 OR Y62=9] In the last year, how much, if at all, have you had doubts about whether your religious beliefs are true? Have you had: [READ LIST]
  1) Many doubts
  2) Some doubts
  3) A few doubts
  4) No doubts
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Many doubts 151 4.5% 4.5% -.46
Some doubts 410 12.2% 16.6% -.46
A few doubts 875 26% 42.6% -.46
No doubts 1355 40.2% 82.8% -.45
Don't know 7 .2% 83% 1.61
Refused 3 .1% 83.1% 1.91
Not asked 569 16.9% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Many doubts 4.5%
76
4.5%
75
4.5%
151
Some doubts 12.6%
215
11.7%
195
12.2%
410
A few doubts 25.0%
425
26.9%
450
26.0%
875
No doubts 38.4%
653
42.0%
702
40.2%
1355
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.2%
3
0.2%
7
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
Not asked 19.2%
326
14.6%
243
16.9%
569
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Many doubts 4.7%
29
4.4%
122
4.5%
151
Some doubts 7.4%
46
13.2%
363
12.2%
409
A few doubts 11.6%
72
29.2%
801
26.0%
873
No doubts 15.3%
95
45.8%
1256
40.2%
1351
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.1%
4
0.2%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
Not asked 60.4%
374
7.1%
194
16.9%
568
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Many doubts 4.0%
42
5.5%
19
5.8%
23
5.0%
41
0.5%
2
6.6%
18
4.4%
145
Some doubts 13.2%
138
9.8%
34
12.5%
50
15.3%
125
2.0%
8
13.5%
37
11.9%
392
A few doubts 29.4%
307
32.9%
114
23.8%
95
31.3%
256
2.2%
9
26.3%
72
25.9%
853
No doubts 46.9%
490
46.4%
161
50.0%
200
43.0%
352
2.0%
8
46.4%
127
40.6%
1338
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
7
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
3
Not asked 6.1%
64
4.9%
17
7.8%
31
5.5%
45
93.2%
382
6.6%
18
16.9%
557
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share