National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PVOLREL

P12A. [If parent respondent or spouse/partner has done volunteer work or community service with a group or organization] [IF P11=1] About how much of that volunteer work or community service was done through a religious organization. Would you say…
  1) All
  2) Three-quarters
  3) Half
  4) One-quarter
  5) None
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All 615 18.2% 18.2% -.8
Three-quarters 215 6.4% 24.6% -.8
Half 290 8.6% 33.2% -.8
One-quarter 199 5.9% 39.1% -.8
None 738 21.9% 61% -.79
Don't know 5 .1% 61.2% .8
Not asked 1308 38.8% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All 18.9%
321
17.6%
294
18.2%
615
Three-quarters 6.2%
105
6.6%
110
6.4%
215
Half 9.1%
154
8.1%
136
8.6%
290
One-quarter 6.5%
111
5.3%
88
5.9%
199
None 22.1%
375
21.7%
363
21.9%
738
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
5
Not asked 37.2%
632
40.5%
676
38.8%
1308
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
All 6.0%
37
21.0%
577
18.3%
614
Three-quarters 2.6%
16
7.3%
199
6.4%
215
Half 4.2%
26
9.6%
264
8.6%
290
One-quarter 3.7%
23
6.4%
176
5.9%
199
None 32.6%
202
19.5%
534
21.9%
736
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
4
0.1%
5
Not asked 50.7%
314
36.1%
989
38.8%
1303
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
All 24.9%
260
18.4%
64
23.8%
95
12.5%
102
4.9%
20
23.7%
65
18.4%
606
Three-quarters 6.5%
68
9.5%
33
6.5%
26
4.9%
40
2.0%
8
13.5%
37
6.4%
212
Half 8.3%
87
11.5%
40
8.8%
35
9.3%
76
3.7%
15
11.3%
31
8.6%
284
One-quarter 4.8%
50
10.1%
35
5.8%
23
7.3%
60
3.7%
15
4.7%
13
5.9%
196
None 18.8%
196
23.3%
81
12.8%
51
22.3%
183
35.4%
145
23.0%
63
21.8%
719
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
5
Not asked 36.7%
383
27.1%
94
42.3%
169
43.7%
358
50.2%
206
23.0%
63
38.6%
1273
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share