National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


WISHCONG

Y84A. [If teen attends religious services more than once or twice a year or answered "don't know" or "refused"][IF Y60>0] If it was totally up to you, would you go to the same [CHURCH TYPE 2) that you go to now, a different religious congregation, or would you not go to religious services at all?
  1) Same
  2) Different
  3) Not at all
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Same 2272 67.4% 67.4% -.49
Different 211 6.3% 73.7% -.48
Not at all 241 7.2% 80.8% -.48
Don't know 22 .7% 81.5% 1.5
Refused 5 .1% 81.6% 1.79
Not asked 619 18.4% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Same 66.0%
1122
68.9%
1150
67.4%
2272
Different 4.8%
81
7.8%
130
6.3%
211
Not at all 8.5%
144
5.8%
97
7.2%
241
Don't know 0.5%
9
0.8%
13
0.7%
22
Refused 0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
Not asked 20.1%
341
16.6%
278
18.4%
619
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Same 0.0%
0
82.6%
2266
67.4%
2266
Different 0.0%
0
7.7%
211
6.3%
211
Not at all 0.0%
0
8.8%
241
7.2%
241
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
21
0.6%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.1%
4
Not asked 100.0%
619
0.0%
0
18.4%
619
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Same 81.8%
855
74.6%
259
81.3%
325
70.7%
579
3.9%
16
66.4%
182
67.3%
2216
Different 7.5%
78
8.4%
29
8.5%
34
5.9%
48
0.7%
3
4.7%
13
6.2%
205
Not at all 5.7%
60
6.3%
22
4.0%
16
11.1%
91
0.7%
3
14.2%
39
7.0%
231
Don't know 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
7
0.5%
2
1.8%
5
0.6%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Not asked 4.4%
46
10.7%
37
5.8%
23
11.2%
92
93.9%
385
12.8%
35
18.8%
618
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share